|MDMD Privacy Policy
MDMD Privacy Policy 2018-01-15T09:11:53+00:00

My Death, My Decision – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how My Death My Decision (known hereafter as MDMD) uses and protects any information that you give MDMD when you use this website.

By viewing our website you agree to our Terms and Conditions and our use of cookies.

MDMD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please note this Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by our website. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or post on any of the social media channels we use to promote MDMD including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. Neither are we responsible for the privacy policies of websites owned or operated by third parties

MDMD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • bank account details for processing donations
  • other relevant information

What we do with the information we gather

The information you give us will be stored on a database and may be used by us where appropriate.  It is used for routine administration such as distribution of the members’ newsletter, membership renewals and regular donations. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To provide you with information or contact on out activities that you have agreed to receive
  • To update you on changes to the services we provide
  • To seek your feedback or opinion on the services we provide
  • Bank account details for processing donations
  • To provide you with other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, it is not possible to guarantee the total security of any data transmitted over the Internet. While we strive to protect your personal information, MDMD cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you therefore do this at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Who else can access your personal information?

MDMD will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission to do so, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. MDMD may share individual information to our agents for mail/email distribution or email/address validation purposes and such agents will be bound not to further transmit this information or use it in any other way. For example, we use MailChimp to send some of our emails, and as such we transfer lists of email addresses to their system.

We endeavour to keep all personal data hosted within the EEA. If it is ever desirable to transfer your data outside of the EEA, as is the case with MailChimp, we look at this on a case-by-case basis to ensure that robust data-sharing agreements are in place. For example, MailChimp hosts its data in the US and is a member of the Privacy Shield scheme. This scheme has been declared by the EU to provide adequate protection for personal data, and as such we are happy to use it.

If you use our secure financial pages to join MDMD or to donate money to us online, you will be redirected to: PayPal. This company handles all the secure financial transactions on the MDMD website on our behalf. The information you provide as part of any online financial transaction (such as your credit card number and contact information) is collected only so that the transaction can take place.

 

The website is hosted by Siteground Hosting Ltd, and information provided to us during registration and subsequently when authenticated on the site may be logged and stored securely by them for the purposes of tracing any site errors.  They will not use or transmit your personal information for any other purposes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mail@mydeath-mydecision.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to MDMD PO Box 1471 109 Vernon House Friar Lane Nottingham NG1 6DQ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.